Neural substrate of the internal model of the intention of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tohoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Yoshiya  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30312557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
MIURA Keiji  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60520096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords他者の意図 / ニューロン / サル / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For social animals, it is vital to predict what other individuals are planning to do, and plan one's action to cope with others' future action (e.g. hiding food before others try to snatch it). To study the neural mechanism that contributes to the inference of the intention of other individual and plan and execute one's own action based on that inference, we trained Japanese macaques in pairs on a two choice key press task. In this task, one monkey (A) selects the correct key unbeknownst to the other monkey (B). Then B presses one the two keys. If B presses the "correct" key selected by A, only B is rewarded. On the other hand, if B presses the "wrong" key, only A is rewarded. The roles of the monkeys are switched in blocks of trials.
After the training, the monkeys developed the tendency to select the key as correct that was not selected previously by the partner, indicating that they predicted partner's action, and planned their own actions to counter the predicted action of others.