A Comprehensive Study of Sthiramati's Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hidenori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉水 千鶴子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10361297)
吉村 誠  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (60298106)
斉藤 明  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80170489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMABE Nobuyoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40222377)
DELEANU Florin  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10271404)
MULLER Albert  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60265527)
KITSUKAWA Tomoaki  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (40599388)
MORO Shigeki  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Research Collaborator MINOURA Akio  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授
KANO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授
NEMOTO Hiroshi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授
HAYASHIMA Satoshi  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
ITO Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教学 / 瑜伽行唯識思想 / スティラマティ / 安慧 / 堅慧 / 中国唯識教学 / 日本法相教学 / 実践理論 / 教義理論 / 瑜伽行唯識理論 / 仏教 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken because discrepancies can be found between traditional accounts of Sthiramati, accepted as conventional wisdom in Buddhist studies, and the information obtained from his Sanskrit commentaries, and it started out from the premise that there may have been more than one Sthiramati. The following points were ascertained. (1) The Sanskrit commentaries on the Madhyantavibhaga, etc., attributed to Sthiramati were written by the same person, who differs, however, from the author of the commentary on the Mahayanasutralamkara surviving in Tibetan translation. (2) Sthiramati’s ideas as presented in traditional doctrine cannot be found in his Sanskrit commentaries. (3) The account of Sthiramati given in modern Buddhist studies represents an erroneous view that arose because the Sthiramati mentioned in copper-plate inscriptions from Valabhi was identified with Jianhui mentioned in the Da Tang xiyuji, but this Sthiramati differs from both of the above commentators