Renaissance Culture and Japan's Christian Century (1549-1650)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Nejime Kenichi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50208287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORII YOSHIMI  慶応大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80453869)
KUWAKINO KOJI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30609441)
SAWAI TADASHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40407268)
HIGASHI SHINICHIRO  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10366065)
HIRAOKA RYUJI  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10637622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキリシタン / ルネサンス / 東西文化交流 / 人文主義 / アリストテレス主義 / イエズス会 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 西欧ルネサンス文化 / 西欧ルネサンス思想 / 国際研究者交流・オランダ / 国際研究者交流・スイス / 国際研究者交流・アメリカ / インテレクチュアル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project addressed the intellectual culture of the European Renaissance, which was introduced in Japan and East Asia during “Japan’s Christian Century” (1549-1650), and its background, reception and transformation. As its main outcome, three international conference in English were held in 2013, 2014 and 2015. Another important activity was the organization of special panels in the framework of the annual meetings of the Renaissance Society of America held in New York (2014), Berlin (2015) and Boston (2016). The volume of collected articles "The Microcosm of Knowledge" was published from Chuo-koron Publisher as the major publication in 2014, followed by a series of research articles. The project also organized research workshops and internet lectures as social impact activity.