Constructing a speech corpus of Japanese dialects and a research on the dialects using corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Kibe Nobuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 教授 (30192016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
HIDAKA Mizuho  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
IGARASHI Yosuke  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
INOUE Humiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (90263186)
MITSUI Harumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 助教 (50219672)
TATSUKI Toshihisa  神戸樟蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (90645813)
小林 隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Kikuo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords方言コーパス / 方言談話資料 / パラレルコーパス / 方言テキストデータ / 方言音声 / 日本のふるさとことば集成 / 格助詞の地域差 / 「です」の使用の地域差 / 方言検索システム / 方言コーパス試作版 / 対格表示形式の地域差 / 動詞・形容詞の丁寧表現 / 「です」の丁寧接辞化 / 日本語諸方言 / 音声データ / 格助詞 / 言語学 / 国語学 / 音声学 / 方言学 / 方言データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a corpus of Japanese dialects in which various dialects are searchable in the same manner, and to offer new methods for research on dialects using the corpus. First, we examined methods of how to organize the data, using data of dialects from six regions. We figured out that it is effective to construct a corpus where texts of dialects and their translation in standard Japanese are displayed in parallel and also texts and sounds of dialects are searchable in standard Japanese. Second, we built a trial version of the corpus of Japanese dialect, which contains dialect data from 27 regions, and then conducted an analysis of uses of case particles in the corpus. Based on the findings from the analysis, we presented a new analysis of dialects with reference to contexts, and thus, we claim that such a corpus-based study will advance the research on dialects further.