Dissemination of Japanese Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages and Demonstative Study on Standards for Competencies in Conducting Classes in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Hisatake  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 名誉教授 (60063781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMURA Ken  田園調布学園大学, こども未来学部, 名誉教授 (30300007)
SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOTA Yoichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60513843)
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
KURIHARA Fumiko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60318920)
NAKAYAMA Natsue  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50406287)
YAMAGUCHI Takane  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師 (60386555)
HORI Shinya  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (00737546)
ISHIDA Masachika  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70146942)
YOFFE Leonid  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80434265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教師養成 / 教師の成長 / 授業力 / 英語科教育 / 英語力 / 省察 / 自律的学習者 / 複言語能力 / J-POSTLの普及 / 複文化(異文化間)能力 / グローバル人材 / 行動志向の学習観 / インタラクション / 英語科教育履修生用ポートフォリオ / 英語科現職教員用ポートフォリオ / 言教師のポートフォリオ / 授業力のCAN-DO記述文 / 成長のための省察ツール / 授業を英語で / 授業力基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014 we completed the adaptation of the European Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages (EPOSTL) and published three variants of Japanese Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages (J-POSTL).There are mainly four reasons for the creation of J-POSTL: to induce paradigm shift in language teaching, to enhance didactic as well as language competencies of teachers, to encourage collaborative learning and teaching, and to highlight the importance of establishing standards for teacher education. The J-POSTL was used in methodology classes at many universities and in workshops and seminars for in-service training for the past few years. The J-POSTL was found to be very effective as a reflection tool to help prepare them for their future and present profession in a variety of teaching contexts.