| Project/Area Number |
25284157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yasuhiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40264270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHITARA HIROMI 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70206093)
SHIGEHARA NOBUO 奈良文化財研究所, 客員研究員 (20049208)
YAMAZAKI TAKESHI 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (50510814)
YAMAMOTO NAOTO 名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60240800)
OOTA HIROKI 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
YONEDA MINORU 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
IGARASHI YURIKO 日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60277473)
TANIHATA MIHO 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (10440174)
MATUMURA HIROFUMI 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70209617)
KONDO OSAMU 東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40244347)
MIZUSIMA SOICHIRO 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573121)
SAKAMOTO MINORU 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (60270401)
佐々木 由香 明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70642057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 人類学 / コラボレーション / 縄文時代 / 人骨 / 墓制 / 保美貝塚 / 先史学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Archaeologists and anthropologists collaborated to study Hobi shellmounds and human skeletons excavated from this site. As the result, we found and excavated very rare burial called BANJOU-SHUKOTU.This is the secondary burial practice, which is consisted by human long bones, as femur or humerus, putting them square, and have been found only less than ten cases.We analyzed this unique burial and many archaeological and anthropological data such as human skeletal data, isotope data, mtDNA data, pathological data, and so on. Through this study, we could make the effective study model of collaboration between archaeology and anthropology.