Mutual complementation of case collections and administrative records in Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hiromitsu  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00330530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 昭  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20025159)
神保 文夫  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162828)
安竹 貴彦  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244626)
神崎 直美  城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30348172)
高木 侃  専修大学, その他部局等, 非常勤嘱託 (40099198)
高塩 博  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (40236211)
小倉 宗  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40602107)
坂本 忠久  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60241931)
丸本 由美子  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60735439)
山中 至  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (90167718)
牧田 勲  摂南大学, 法学部, 教授 (90209403)
安高 啓明  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30548889)
Research Collaborator IGETA Ryoji  同志社大学, 名誉教授
KAMATA Hiroshi  熊本大学・専修大学, 名誉教授
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  國學院大学, 名誉教授
HAYASHI Yukiko  名古屋学芸大学, 名誉教授
HAYASHI Noriaki  関西学院大学, 名誉教授
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  大阪経済法科大学, 名誉教授
YAMADA Tsutomu  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授
FURUJO Masayoshi  東海大学, 非常勤講師
UEYAMA Takuya  京都大学, 文学部図書室, 閲覧掛
KADOWAKI Tomohiro  帝京大学, 非常勤講師
YOKOYAMA Teruki  伊賀市, 市史編纂委員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords藩法 / 刑事裁判 / 刑罰 / 量刑 / 大名 / 行政記録 / 判例 / 古文書 / 大名権力 / 犯罪 / 自分仕置 / 幕藩関係 / 法典編纂 / 判例集 / データベース / 仕置 / 行政手続 / 法制史 / 文書主義 / 幕藩体制 / 司法手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed what kind of information ware left in the criminal records, comparing the administrative records recorded in the diary format with the criminal records preserved by type of crime, mainly on the Tottori clan. As a result, almost no information about evidence to be submitted in the course of judgment remains, while not only the facts found by the judgment and the grounds for a sentencing, the criminal or their relatives. It was found that the things such as punishment and solved it are often recorded in the criminal records .
In addition, it was able to decipher about 750 thousand letters using the digital camera image of collected criminal records as a material. Based on this achievement, we plan to continue the publication of the series of "criminal records of modern times" following Morioka clan and Tsushima clan.