Comparative studies on political development in mainly smaller European countries and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takeshi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 空井 護  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10242067)
伏見 岳人  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20610661)
横田 正顕  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30328992)
小川 有美  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
藤嶋 亮  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (70554583)
野上 和裕  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90164673)
中山 洋平  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90242065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政治史 / 日本政治史 / 比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project asserted the importance of comparative studies between the political development of modern Japan and that of the European non-model countries. It aimed to compare 1) the process of establishment of Party-Government in Japan with that of parliamentary government in Northern Europe, 2) the pattern of governmental changes of the Japanese Party-Governments with that of oligarchic parliamentarianism in Southern or Southeastern Europe, 3) the establishment of authoritarian regimes in Japan and Southern or East-Central Europe, 4) the formation of post-war predominant party systems in the context of centralized welfare states in Japan, France and Italy. Through nine Meetings on the Comparative European Political History, which gathered Japanese and European political historians, we have done several surveys on the relevant themes in comparative politics, the evaluation of the works of pioneers in the field of historical political science, and individual researches.