Theory and Practice in Mechanism Design: Intermediation and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hitoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00209545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGame Theory / Mechanism Design / Informational Economics / Experimental Economics / メカニズムデザイン / ゲーム理論 / オークション / 実験経済学 / 情報の経済学 / 繰り返しゲーム / 労働マッチング / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a well-accepted view that the economic transaction becomes quite complicated in the society of today. To overcome this complexity, it is the central theme of microeconomics to develop new methods to design transaction mechanisms in theory and in practice. In particular, it is quite important to take into account the dynamic aspect of economic activities over time and the role of intermediary businesses. Based on this motivation, our research project explored the new approach to design dynamic mechanisms in the literature of auction in general, and also made various researches related to the issues of intermadiation and dynamics in theory and experiments.