Empirical Analysis of Economic Effects of Demand Responce of Electric Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60278794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA MAKOTO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
MURAKAMI KAYO  東京都市大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (40572269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会実験 / フィールド実験 / スマートグリッド / デマンドレスポンス / ダイナミックプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firms and governments often use moral suasion and economic incentives to influence intrinsic and extrinsic motivations for various economic activities. To investigate the persistence of such interventions, we randomly assigned households to moral suasion and dynamic pricing that stimulate energy conservation during peak demand hours. Using household-level consumption data for 30-minute intervals, we find signicant short-run offects of moral suasion, but the effects diminished quickly after repeated interventions. Economic incentives produced larger and persistent effects, which induced habit formation after the final interventions. While each policy produces substantial welfare gains, economic incentives provide particularly large gains when we consider persistence.