The Global Financial Crisis and Its Effects on Currencies and Finance: Evaluation Methods Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80185503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Koichiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (50272662)
NAKAMURA Hisashi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (80418649)
TAKAMIZAWA Hideyuki  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60361854)
KOBAYASHI Kenta  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60432902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISUMI Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00229684)
IKEMORI Toshifumi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任教授 (00711889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界金融危機 / 国際金融 / 数理ファイナンス / 金利 / 通貨価値 / 株式市場 / 量的緩和 / 無裁定条件 / モラルハザード / 金融危機 / 金利・為替 / 質への逃避 / 金融論 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the recent global financial crisis, it has been a pressing need to develop new models of valuation of interest rates and exchange rates. To fill the need, this research project investigated structural changes of financial systems and monetary/exchange rate policies and explored new valuation methods of asset pricing under financial frictions (such as default, information costs, and behavioral inefficiencies). Moreover, from the research work, we drew political implications of financial markets, financial regulation and monetary/exchange rate policies. We published a book, which collected the research papers produced in this research project, entitled "The Global Financial Crisis and Its Effects on Currencies and Finance: Evaluation Methods Revisited" (In Japanese. University of Tokyo Press, March 2016).