International Comparative Study on Business Model of Aquaculture Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
Uchida Toru  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50453460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 高  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00307373)
寺本 義也  ハリウッド大学院大学, ハリウッド大学院大学(ビューティビジネス研究科), 教授(移行) (30062178)
高井 透  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
佐々木 宏  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80268482)
高山 誠  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80361913)
平松 庸一  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90432088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際経営 / ビジネスモデル / 水産養殖 / ノルウェー / テキストマイニング / ブランド / ブリ / サケ / 水産業 / 養殖業 / グローバル戦略 / 価値創造 / 水産養殖事業 / 経営学 / 経営管理 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The business model of the aquaculture business differs from country to country. There are also differences depending on fish species.
In the farming in Japan, it became clear that the regional small and medium enterprises were cultivated through the case of Kurose fishery, and regional brands were constructed by complementing large companies and small and medium enterprises. Murakami salmon developed product brand → business brand → organization brand → regional brand.
Meanwhile, in Norway, the Norwegian Seafood Council is responsible for market development by marketing, providing information to the market, communication. And it is a close cooperation model through research and development by industry and domestic and foreign research partners by aquaculture supplier's industry with technical innovation and high quality science.