A study on scientific strategy for retailers and service providers using personal information collected legally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANDOH Hiroaki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40167440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takeshi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (50330486)
KINIWA Jun  兵庫県立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90177882)
NAKAJIMA Nozomi  宮城女子学院大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00095936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信販売業 / ファッション商品 / 最適仕入れ量 / 合法的 / 需要分布 / 過剰在庫 / 品切れ費用 / 新聞売り子問題 / クイックレスポンス / 初期発注 / 追加発注 / 在庫処分費用 / 機会損失費用 / 新聞売子問題 / 最適発注量 / カタログ通販 / 予約販売 / 最終需要量 / 2変量正規分布 / RFM購買モデル / クイック・レスポンス / ID付きPOSDデータ / 予約販売量 / 実需要量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that a variety of retailers and service industries have introduced some membership of customers to obtain information in reference to names, addresses, ages and other attributes of individual members, and further they collect daily consumer behavior of their members. However, it seems to be difficult to scientifically and strategically deal with the consumer behavior data they legally collected. In this study, we developed a method for scientific management based on the legal data particularly for direct mail or retailers dealing in fashion goods for women on the basis of "quick response". We also examined the effectiveness of the proposed method using some sets of actual data provided by a few firms, and could verify the effectiveness of the proposed method and clarify the future problems.