Comparative International Research on Market Orientation and Design Orientation in New Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Onzo Naoto  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 智子  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (10330169)
外川 拓  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (10636848)
小野 晃典  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20296742)
岩下 仁  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (30608732)
大平 進  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (30709001)
坂野 友昭  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40139506)
石田 大典  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80507872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品デザイン / 製品開発 / 市場志向 / 実証研究 / 定性研究 / マーケティング / 製品優位性 / 新製品開発 / デザイン志向 / 文献レビュー / インタビュー調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / ドイツ / 自動車 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with design managers of automotive manufactures around the world. Based on the subsequent discussion and analysis, we successfully derived 9 major product design elements (such as aesthetics and sociality, etc.). We presented the findings at the AMA (American Marketing Association) Summer Educators’ Conference in 2015. After the additional interviews with US and domestic manufactures, we developed new scales for the product design elements and also developed a conceptual framework model. The model was tested and revealed the relationship between the product performance and the antecedent factors in new product development. The finding was presented as titled“The Impact of Product Design Elements on New Product Superiorities and Performances” in Winter AMA Conference in 2017.