Comparative Sociology of Changing Values and Social Stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tarohmaru Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYOSHI Kikuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
SHIBATA Haruka  立命館大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50631909)
TANABIKI Yusuke  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 研究員 (80619065)
MANABE Kazufumi  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (90098385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Reiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Sakaguchi Yusuke  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会変動 / 近代化 / 価値観 / 脱近代 / 国際比較 / 後期近代 / 態度 / 価値 / 社会意識 / 性役割意識 / 脱近代化 / 労働価値 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described and explained the changing values in Japan, 1973-2008, comparing with those in other countries. Our main findings are as follows. Firstly, the direction of value changes were not toward the post-modernity, but toward the hyper-modernity. Post-modernization of values means diversification of values, decreasing association between values and social class, and recession of modern values. Hyper-modernization means rising orientation toward private life, and self expression. Secondly, We decomposed the value changes into three factors: age, period, and cohort (APC). Although the effects of APC were inconsistent, the effects of cohort were consistently smaller than previous studies had emphasized. When a large value change happened in a whole society, it happened among older cohorts as well as younger cohorts.