Changes in Personal Network of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Itaru  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90333707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 泰雅  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30582431)
野沢 慎司  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40218318)
針原 素子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (80615667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAEDA Naoki  関西大学, 社会学部, 講師 (50645546)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーソナル・ネットワーク / 時系列調査 / ソーシャル・サポート / 社会的孤立 / ICT / ソーシャル・メディア / 弱い紐帯 / ネットワーク・サイズ / ICT利用 / 時系列的クロスセクショナル・データ / ソーシャル・サポート / 主観的幸福 / 配偶者関係 / 親子関係 / 係時的比較 / 都市度 / 家族意識 / 家族観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely believed that social relationships of Japanese people have changed during past several decades. Some journalistic and academic reports claim that Japanese people have become to be isolated. However we cannot empirically examine these claims because we have few empirical data to do so.
In 2014, we re-conducted "Survey of attitudes toward urban life and family" which is originally conducted in 1993. Merging the two data, we examine changes in Japanese people's social relationships. The findings are as follows. 1)Japanese married people have the fewer intimate alters (neighbors, colleagues, and relatives) in their neighborhood. 2)Attitudes toward family issues slightly changed. 3)Changes are small and Japanese married people have the same amount of social support resources as the people of 20 years ago.