| Project/Area Number |
25285173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大和 三重 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00213900)
松岡 克尚 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90289330)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUYAMA Shouji 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 名誉教授 (50073036)
KIM Jongnim 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00364696)
WATANABE Yuichi 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70412921)
SAWSDA Yukiko 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (60425098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 燃えつき / 高齢者保健福祉専門職 / ストレス / 介護職 / 福祉職 / 国際比較研究 / 高齢者福祉専門職 / 組織要因 / ソーシャルワーカー / 介護職員 / 離転職 / 燃えつきと離転職 / 社会福祉関係 / 専門職ネットワーク / 介護保険制度 / 長期ケア / ハワイ / 日系高齢者 / 高齢者施設 / 介護保険 / 専門職支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an international comparative study on turnover and its associated factors among health and welfare professionals for older people in Japan, South Korea and the United States. More specifically, it focuses on examination of burnout, which is closely associated with turnover, and its contributing factors among these professionals. A quantitative study was conducted with relevant professionals, including social workers and direct care workers, in three countries/regions: Japan, South Korea and Hawaii (the United States). The results show various organizational factors that significantly affect burnout, such as decision-making methods, communication and supervisor-staff relationships at the organizations these professionals belong to. In the future, the results of this international comparative study in the three countries will be published.