Dramaturgy of Education and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Nobuo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10212185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Naoko  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40347373)
FUJITA Yuhi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究院, 准教授 (90580738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラマトゥルギー / 特別支援教育 / 児童自立支援 / 高齢者介護福祉 / 看護師養成 / 心理療法 / 俳優養成 / 看護教育 / 演劇教育 / 預かり保育 / 演出論 / 演劇論 / シンボリック相互作用論 / 国際研究者交流・ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this joint research we developed (1) a common methodology/viewpoint (dynamic dramaturgy) based on the dramaturgical method presented in E. Goffman's early books. (2) Each research member employed this methodology to analyze and inquire into interactions taking place in such fields as child self-support, education for handicapped children, psychotherapy, nurse education, school education, higher education, care for the old, art museum exhibitions, rehabilitation for handicapped, local cultural activity, actor training etc. (3) In comparing the results of these case studies, we identified similarities and differences between the interactions allowing us to reconsider the characteristics of the interactions of education or welfare.