Development of Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities (ATLAN) Using Tablet Devices and its Application of the Support for Deaf and Heard of Hearing Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251614)
ISAKA Yukio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314439)
TAKEI Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
WAKINAKA Kiyoko  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設, 准教授 (30757547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATLAN / 学童期 / 言語能力 / 音韻意識 / 漢字の書取り / 聴覚障がい児 / タブレット / 適応型検査 / 項目反応理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we newly developed a phonological awareness subtest and a kanji writing subtest of ATLAN (Adaptive Tests for Language Abilities), which is based on item response theory (Takahashi & Nakamura, 2009) and can be administered via the Internet. As for phonological awareness subtest, we evaluated two parameters, difficulty and discrimination, of 88 items from 7 categories such as tapping and substitution, which were based on the results of 738 children from preschool to 1st grade. We estimated the two parameters of 244 kanji characters based on the results of 1,306 children from 2nd to 9th grade. Then, we analyzed kanji reading and writing subtests of 283 children from 3rd to 6th grade, including their error patterns and stroke order while writing kanji. The results of hierarchical regression analysis showed that more than 60% of the variance of kanji writing is explained by grade, kanji reading, and accuracy of forms and stroke order while writing kanji.