Development of a method for the epigenetic analysis of single cells under a micro fluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oana Hidehiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WASHIZU MASAO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
OKEYO KENNEDY  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10634652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / DNA / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / シングルセル / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new methodology for analysis of individual intact chromosomes/chromatins isolated from single cells. We developed a custom-designed microfluidic device for isolation, control of the higher order structure of individual chromosome/chromatin by changing solution conditions under a fluorescence microscope. This device is also able to perform immunofluorescence staining. The method developed here has a potential application for direct investigation of the epigenetic profile of intact chromatin fibers at individual cell level.