Ultra-high-speed microelectronic sensor for quantitative analysis of free radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10214785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ計測システム / 電子スピン共鳴 / フリーラジカル / 化学センサ / マイクロ分析 / 集積回路 / センサ / CMOS / 常磁性共鳴 / 化学計測 / ラボオンチップ / 電子常磁性共鳴 / 活性酸素 / 集積化 / マイクロセンサ / センサインテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultra-high-speed sensor for a quantitative analysis of free radicals has been proposed for micro-chemical analysis, quantitative analysis of active oxygen species and monitoring the deterioration of functional materials. In this work, the parametric method of electron spin resonance has been proposed. The electron spin resonance spectrum by proposed method is obtained with the voltage sweep. The sensor is implemented by employing the standard LSI technology (CMOS 180nm) and evaluated. The spectra of commercially available radicals such as DPPH and TEMPOL are successfully obtained by the prototyped free-radical sensors.