Study of the high-contrast imaging optical system for exoplanet search with the optical interferometric techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takayuki  国立天文台, 太陽系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 助教 (40554291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uda Yutaka  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00434803)
Kurita Mikio  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (20419427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murakami Noshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
Matsuo Taro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00548464)
Tamura Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00260018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords系外惑星 / 瞳再配置 / 光干渉計 / 高コントラスト / 分割鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a novel high-contrast imaging technique, i.e. Pupil Remapping, to search for Earth-like planets and developed a segmented mirror system to realize this technique. As a segmented mirror, we fabricated small hexagonal glass mirrors with tilt by the special grinding and polishing technique. Despite its small size (2mm side-to-side distance), we successfully achieved d high surface accuracy mirror and it enables us to realize a 6-element pupil remapping system. In addition, for a larger number of a segmented system, a new concept is shown by a combination of a hexagonal glass mirror and segmented deformable mirrors.