Development of Tesla kicker system and improvement of beam quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eiji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (70311131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮上 信  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
石 禎浩  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00525834)
高山 正和  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (20236368)
小口 治久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20356976)
上杉 智教  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80392215)
浅井 朋彦  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00386004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINDO Koichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
INAGAKI Shigeru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Izumi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, ダイヤモンドフェロー
SATO Hikaru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授
NAKAMURA Yuko  日本大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師
NAKAMURA Naoji  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子線加速器 / パルス電磁石 / 飽和 / テスラ / 高電圧 / 非線形 / 大電流 / 荷電粒子 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 加速器 / 核融合 / 矩形 / 時間 / 加速器要素技術開発 / パルス / 電磁石 / 高電圧・大電流 / 素粒子 / ミュオン / キッカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype magnet of the Tesla kicker system has been assembled in order to prove the possibility of high-field and fast-rise pulsed magnets by using non-linear characteristics. The magnetic field density of 1.3 T has been observed with a rise time of 0.9 micro seconds. It succeeded in the attempt to control the orbit of 100 MeV proton beams. Various applications of the technology have been discussed, and we will start some new projects for the breeding of plants, the application for medical uses, and so on.