Materials structure science by resonant soft X-ray coherent diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hironori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70321536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコヒーレント回折 / 共鳴X線散乱 / ドメイン / 外場応答 / 構造物性 / 共鳴X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase separation phenomena have always been reported on remarkable physical properties, i.e. colossal magnetoresistance effect and high Tc superconductivity. However, the role of the phase separation in the physical property is not clear so far, since the observation technique is limited. Hence we have developed resonant coherent x-ray diffraction method in soft x-ray region. First we evaluated the coherence of the soft x-ray in Photon Factory, and the electronic states have been studied by the resonant soft x-ray scattering. Finally, we have succeeded in performing resonant coherent x-ray diffraction imaging in Photon Factory.