Various problems related to the classification in higher dimensional birational geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shigefumi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特別教授 (00093328)
Research Collaborator Prokhorov Yuri  ステクロフ研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQコニック束 / 因子収縮射 / フリップ収縮射 / 反標準線形系 / Du Val特異点 / 端末特異点 / Qデルペゾ束 / 極小モデルプログラム / 端収縮射 / フリップ / ファノ多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study extremal contraction morphisms f to S of a terminal threefold X such that the inverse image F of a point s is a curve, and try to classify the neighbourhood of F especially when F is irreducible. They consist of three kinds, flipping contractions, divisorial contractions, and Q-conic bundles. Among them, flipping contractions were classified, and the other two kinds are studied. There are at most two non-Gorenstein points on F, and the classification of the case of one non-Gorenstein point has been completed.