An approach to the superrigidity of infinite discrete groups via random groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZEKI Hiroyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90244409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 広大  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (30586087)
勝良 健史  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50513298)
前田 吉昭  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAYATANI Shin  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70222180)
Research Collaborator KONDO Takefumi  鹿児島大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離散群 / 剛性 / 調和写像 / ランダム群 / 超剛性 / 固定点性質 / 非正曲率空間 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国:アメリカ:イスラエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The group is an algebraic object which also gives a description of symmetries of spaces. Some important and interesting groups often admits a property called "superrigidity", which we tried to understand as an extremal property among that involving infinite discrete groups. We could show that a fixed-point property, which should be considered to be an important aspect of superrigidity, is shared by finitely presented groups with overwhelming probability.