An investigation of symmetries in the geometric structure and existence of global solutions to nonlinear dispersive wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Hideo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10322794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Hideo  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50283346)
NAKANISHI Kenji  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40322200)
TSUGAWA Kotaro  中央大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70402451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散型方程式 / 適切性 / 非線形波動 / 解析学 / 非線形分散型方程式 / 初期値問題 / 非線形分散型 / 関数方程式論 / 適切生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed the local and global well-posedness for the initial value problem related to the nonlinear Schrodinger equations in which dispersion effect and nonlinear interaction effect are incorporating. Using the Fourier analysis, I separated the solution into two parts; non-resonant and resonant oscillation parts, which have different in nature and distinguish nonuniformity part of solutions. For the nonlinear Schrodinger equations both with derivative in nonlinearities and on a sphere domain, I improved the local well-posedness for large function spaces. Moreover, I showed that there exists exchange of energy between Fourier modes. In the research process, I observed the estimation of energy exchange between different Fourier modes, due to the contribution in the nonlinear interaction.