Synthetic research on topological graph theory centered around re-embeddings of graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NEGAMI Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40164652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 光  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00293168)
中本 敦浩  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Katsuhiro  慶応義塾大学, 理工, 教授 (40213722)
SATO Iwao  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (70154036)
SUZUKI Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10390402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords離散数学 / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / グラフの再埋蔵 / 閉曲面の三角形分割 / トポロジー / 平面被覆予想 / 識別彩色 / 閉曲面上のグラフ / 三角形分割 / 識別染色数 / 三角形分割の彩色 / 距離空間 / グラフの識別染色数 / グラフの被覆 / グラフの再埋蔵構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out synthetic research on topological graph theory, binding many subjects with a viewpoint of “re-embedding of graphs”. Especially, we developed a theory called “panel structures” to describe the re-embedding structures of triangulations on closed surface, implemented the theory as a computer program and re-verified a known-result on the torus, using it. We investigated many properties of asymmetric colorings of graphs embedded on closed surfaces and those of a new devised coloring called “triad-colorings” of triangulations on closed surfaces.