Solar White Light Flares and Superflares on Solar-type Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kazunari  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
NOGAMI Daisaku  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20332728)
HONDA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 西はりま天文台, 研究員 (20425408)
MAEHARA Hiroyuki  国立天文台, 岡山天体観測所, 専門研究職員 (40456851)
UENO Satoru  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
NAGATA Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30362437)
ISOBE Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院総合生存学館, 准教授 (90511254)
ASAI Ayumi  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 准教授 (50390620)
ISHII Takako  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (10437197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 太陽物理学 / 超高層大気物理学 / 超高層物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has now become clear that the solar flares (explosions in the solar atmosphere) and related solar activity affect an environment of the Earth and often cause various disasters in our civilization. Hence, the forecasting of the space weather is an urgent issue for modern civilizations.
In this study, we focus on extreme space weather events, such as solar white light flares (the most energetic solar flares) and superflares of solar type stars with energy of 100 - 10000 times more energetic than the largest solar flares, and studied the mechanism of the energy release in superflares, using observations of both solar white light flares and stellar superflares as well as magnetohydrodynamic numerical simulations.