Development and demonstration of ultra large and high sensitivity X-ray CCD coated with visible and UV light blocking film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014-2017)
Kogakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Komura Takayoshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (20365505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 洋  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究開発員 (30399547)
Research Collaborator TSUNEMI Hiroshi
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi
KITAMOTO Shunji
TSURU Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線CCD / X線 / 可視光線 / 紫外線 / 薄膜 / OBF / OBL / 遮光 / X線CCD / X線 / 宇宙物理学 / X線天文学 / 放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed newly X-ray CCD coated with optical and UV blocking film in order to improve the detection sensitivity in the soft X-ray band and simplify the camera body of the X-ray CCD on board X-ray satellite. Developed X-ray CCD coated with film for shielding ultraviolet rays. The developed coating technology was adopted for the X-ray CCD mounted on the Hitomi satellite launched in 2015, and demonstrated sufficient light shielding performance of the astrophysical origin visible light on orbit.