Studies on practical functions of buried interfaces in magnetic layered structures using a novel experimental method sensitive to local magnetism of solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mibu Ko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 隆也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (20354988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA MASAAKI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50508405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性 / 薄膜 / 積層膜 / 界面 / メスバウアー分光 / 核共鳴散乱 / 放射光 / スピントロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超薄膜 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlation between the local magnetism and the practical functions was studied for magnetic layered structures and their buried interfaces using emerging technique of nuclear resonant scattering (synchrotron-radiation-based Mossbauer spectroscopy) and conventional radioisotope-based Mossbauer spectroscopy.
High-quality ultrathin magnetic films and multilayers, with their interfaces occasionally enriched with Mossbauer-sensitive isotopes, were prepared using atomically controlled vacuum deposition, and the local magnetic properties, including those in static states and also in nonequilibrium steady states, were examined. Information on the correlation between the local magnetism and the practical functions, which would not be obtained by other experimental methods, were successfully obtained for several magnetic systems.