Development of surface-sensitive NMR with optical pumping and hyperpolarization labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Atsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30354369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHI Kenjiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00321795)
SHIMIZU Tadashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 動的核偏極 / 光物性 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a scheme for nuclear magnetic resonance with both sensitivity and spatial selectivity by using hyperpolarization (highly polarized nuclear spin system) localized at the surface (interface) of a material (hyperpolarization labeling). Based on the optical pumping nuclear magnetic resonance system developed by ourselves, we have developed the following systems indispensable for the scheme: (1) a sample stage and its mounting system, (2) a light source system, (3) a light delivery system, and (4) a light control system. With the systems developed, we have demonstrated the selective detection of nuclear magnetic resonance signals from nuclei in the vicinity of the heterojunction in a gallium-arsenide-based heterostructure, by which the effectiveness of the scheme has been demonstrated.