Study of interplate coupling with collision giant Amami platus around Ryokyu arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Muneyoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80109264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺川 寿子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (30451826)
伊藤 武男  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40377982)
佐々木 圭一  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 准教授 (50340021)
鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地殻変動・海底変動 / テクトニクス / 超巨大地震 / 海岸段丘 / 地殻変動 / 海底変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subduction zone with back-arc expansion, crustal deformation was observed both effects due to the subducted oceanic plate and expansion of back-arc. In order to identify each component of crustal deformations, we carry out GNSS observation at Yoktoshima and leveling survey in Kikaijima island. As result, we obtain the spatial distribution of interplate coupling and tilt vector at the kikai island. In addition, we estimate 6000 BP at highest marine terrace in north region of Kikaijima island by the geological survey. As a result of modeling for the survey result and the occurrence interval of the past earthquakes using two dimensional finite element method, we obtain that the long-term uplift at kikai-jima is explained by by the geometry of subduction plate. In order to understand the time evolution of vertical deformation, we reveal that the viscoelastic structure at the mantle wedge have important role.