Time scale and cause of initiation of subduction of oceanic plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 進  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30192511)
谷 健一郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (70359206)
森下 知晃  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
針金 由美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90569360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSANO Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員 (00635972)
Research Collaborator TAYLOR Rex N.  University of Southampton, Senior Lecturer
MAFFIONE Marco  Utrecht University, Post doctoral fellow
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレートの沈み込み / オフィオライト / 高精度年代測定 / 地球化学 / 島弧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initiation of subduction and the subsequent birth and early development of island arcs are still poorly understood. Exposed forearcs, such as Izu-Bonin-Mariana forearc, are valuable for understanding how subduction zones start. We conducted submarine geological survey in Izu and Mariana forearcs as well as analyses of samples collected by ocean drilling in the ancient reararc side of this arc. Geochemical characteristics and age of the collected rocks revealed magmatic and tectonic processes at and immediately after subduction initiation. Ophiolite sections exposed on land are also suitable targets to study subduction initiation. Our target of fieldwork included ophiolite sections of Vourinos (Greece), Khoy (Iran), Troodos (Cyprus), and Mersin (Turkey). Geochemical, structural and geochronological study of crustal and mantle sections of these ophiolites revealed commonality and differences in magmatic and mantle processes at subduction initiation among these studied sections.