High-pressure phase transitions and thermodynamic properties of silicates and related compounds in the deep mantle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Akaogi Masaki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kojitani Hiroshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60291522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマントル鉱物 / 高圧実験 / 熱測定 / 相転移 / 結晶構造 / スピネル / ペロブスカイト / マントル / 地殻・マントル物質 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / イオン結晶 / 相平衡 / 高温高圧実験 / 熱量測定 / 高圧相転移 / ポストスピネル / ポストペロブスカイト / ぺロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure phase transitions in silicate, titanate and chromate minerals in the Earth’s deep mantle were clarified by means of improved high-pressure and high-temperature techniques together with precise measurements of their thermodynamic properties. Crystal structures of newly synthesized high-pressure phases were analyzed, and the phase relations were precisely determined with accurate pressure and temperature measurements.