Study on innovative nano particle drag for neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAKITA HAJIME  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90357088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池原 譲  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10311440)
小口 治久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356976)
金子 俊郎  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30312599)
金 載浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30376595)
Research Collaborator ITAGAKI Hirotomo
FUJIWARA Yutaka
MINOWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / フラーレン / 癌 / 放射線 / プラズマ・核融合 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop boron-containing safe drags for boron neutron capture therapy for the treatment of intractable cancer. It is possible to reduce tissue damage by the radiation, when neutrons with permeability are used for the therapy. Current boron drags have problems such as chemical stability, the toxicity of the boron, and less accumulation efficiency of drag delivery to the tumor. Therefore, following techniques were developed. i) Plasma technologies to reduce boron toxicity by encapsulating the boron into the fullerene. ii) Coating technologies the fullerene by the liposome, to deliver the drag.
Hereafter, following studies will be tried; increase of encapsulating rate the boron into the fullerene, and effectiveness of produced drags by the neutron treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子線捕捉療法は、放射線に伴う正常細胞への障害を減らすことができる。しかし、現在の中性子線捕捉用ボロン製剤は、ボロン毒性、腫瘍部への蓄積性の制御の観点等において課題がある。そこで、プラズマ技術等を駆使してボロンをフラーレン内に包含させて毒性を封じ込め、更に当該粒子を糖鎖被覆リポソームに効率良く封入させることができれば、腹腔内に転移した胃がんなどの難治性がん治療に道を拓くことになり、その意義は大きいと考えられる。