Development of electrochemical detection of food poisoning bacteria based on molecular imprinting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIIGI Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70335769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAOKA TSUTOMU  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00172510)
TOKONAMI SHIHO  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60535491)
NISHINO TOMOAKI  東京工業大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80372415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子鋳型 / バイオ分析 / 表面分析 / バイオセンサ / 大腸菌 / 細胞鋳型 / ナノ粒子 / 分子探針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic bacteria in food products have caused serious problems on public health. A rapid bacterial detection method has been developed through the formation of an artificial receptor without the biological function of bacteria.The artificial receptor formed on the polymer film can identify different types of E.coli based on the O-antigen. Moreover, we have succeeded in the visualization of bacteria using gold nanoparticle-labels with the molecular modification and developed a simple detection method focusing on the electrochemical properties of bacteria.