Organic Synthesis Using Various Valences of Iodine Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minakata Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 触媒反応 / アミノ化 / アミノ化反応 / 脱炭酸 / 酸化反応 / ハロゲン結合 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was carried out for the development of novel iodine reagents, especially iodine(I), (III), and (V) compounds, and their use in organic synthesis. The synthesis of iodine(I) reagents, which has an unique Lewis acidity, and its application to organic reactions were achieved. In addition, novel iodine(III) reagents containing nitrogen functional groups as a ligand were successfully synthesized, and they could be applied to amination reactions. The new type of amination reaction using iodine(V) reagents was also developed.