Preparation of Organic Salt Crystals Containing Acene Structures and Their Application to Efficient Carrier Transport Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40273586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHNAI NORIMITSU  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO KOJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70532696)
HISAKI ICHIRO  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素-水素結合切断 / 直接誘導体化 / 有機塩結晶 / 環境調和型合成 / ファインケミカルズ / 結晶 / 有機半導体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to applying to the synthesis of building blocks for organic salt crystals, the regioselective direct functionalization methods of fused aromatic sulfonic acids and aromatic amines have been developed. Thus, rhodium-, iridium-, and ruthenium-catalyzed regioselective substitution at the approximate positions of sulfur-containing functional groups including sulfo and sulfonyl functions as well as an amino group has been achieved via directed C-H bond cleavage and alkene or alkyne insertion. A series of organic salt crystals have been prepared from thus obtained aromatic compounds and their supramolecular structures and basic properties have been investigated.