Development of Controlled/Living Radical Polymerization in Aqueous Dispersed Systems and Synthesis of Functional Polymer Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masayoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30031131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 俊文  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70179612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Hideto  神戸大学, 大学工学研究科, 准教授 (20283872)
SUZUKI Toyoko  神戸大学, 大学工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Research Collaborator CHAIYASAT Amorn
CHAIYASAT Preeyaporn  Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi, Faculty of Science and Technology
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御・リビングラジカル重合 / 乳化重合 / マイクロサスペンション重合 / 蓄熱材 / カプセル / 微粒子 / 異形 / バイオセンサー / 中空高分子微粒子 / 重合開始剤 / 開始剤切片の埋没 / ノニオン性界面活性剤 / 過硫酸カリウム / 機能性微粒子 / マイクロカプセル / 制御リビングラジカル重合 / 蓄熱剤 / 高分子合成 / 機能性高分子微粒子 / 蓄熱カプセル粒子 / タンパク質認識微粒子 / 異形高分子微粒子 / センサー / 制御/リビングラジカル重合 / ミニエマルション重合 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to apply controlled/living radical polymerization (CLRP), which has been so far mainly developed in homogeneous systems, to aqueous dispersed systems and gotten better harvests than expected. Especially, development of emulsifier-free emulsion polymerization, synthesis of high molecular weight (>10e6), monodisperse polystyrene particles, Syntheses of Janus type nonspherical polymer particles by applying CLRP at the limited locus of polymerization at a particle surface, high performance heat storage microcapsule particles, micrometer-size hydrophilic polymer particles without submicrometer-size byproduct particles, and polymer particles having biosensor functionality have been successfully conducted. These results will contribute to overcoming the long-standing problem and creation of novel functional polymer particles.