Synthesis and Application of New Functional Polymers Utilizing the Structural Feature of Vicinal Tri-and Tertacarbonyl Compound
Project/Area Number |
25288060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Takeshi 近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSHO Yoshio 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281270)
YAMADA Shuhei 近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 助教 (00615932)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 機能性高分子 / トリカルボニル / ネットワークポリマー / 可逆な共有結合 / 隣接トリカルボニル / 水酸基含有ポリマー / 架橋 / 解架橋 / 隣接ポリカルボニル / レドックス特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing the fact that the vicinal tri-and tetracarbonyl compound undergo reversible addition over elimination reaction with water and alcohols, networked polymers of series of hydroxy group-containing polymer are constructed by the use of tri-and tetra carbonyl compound as cross-linking agent. Furthermore, the de-crosslinking of obtained networked polymer proceeds with the addition of water, and the original polymer are recovered in high yield.