Development of conducting polymer films imprinted with microbes and their applications to microbial sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA TSUTOMU  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIIGI HIROSHI  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌 / 鋳型 / センサ / MTT / ポリピロール / ユビキノン / メナキノン / ITO電極 / テトラゾリウム塩 / フォルマザン / 化学・バイオセンサ / 導電性ポリマ / 高分子合成 / 分析化学 / バイオテクノロジー / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed sensor films for real-time microbial detection using the imprinting technique that was developed by our group. The sensor films were prepared from polypyrrole film doped with a targeted microbe, such as E. coli O157. The microbe was then removed by over-oxidation of the film, which created the cavities complimentary to the template microbe. In this research project, we focused on preparing highly selective sensor films by optimizing polymerization parameters. In addition, highly sensitive electrochemical detection technique was developed using a tetrazolium salt. These efforts were integrated to realize the fabrication of real-time microbial sensors.