Establishment of Super-Fine and Free-Shape Manufacturing of Soft and Wet Materials with High Strength and Shape Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hidemitsu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ゲル / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the recent development of simple one-time UV polymerization scheme of high-strength gels, this study is aimed to apply the super-fine and free-shape manufacturing method of 3D printing gel materials with high strength and shape memory to industry. The following 3 themes have been executed: (I) the creation of free-shaping gels by 3D gel printing, (II) the reinforcement and functionalization of the free-shaping gels, and (III) the application of the free-shaping gels.