Fabrication of innovative cathodes for sodium ion batteries by glass-ceramics method
Project/Area Number |
25288105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Tsuyoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナトリウムイオン電池 / 結晶化ガラス / ガラスセラミックス / 正極 / 負極 / リチウムイオン電池 / 二次電池 / ガラス / 結晶化 / 正極活物質 / リン酸 / ポリアニオン / 非晶質活物質 / ナトリウム電池 / リン酸鉄ナトリウム / 活物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recently, sodium ion batteries are focused because of its natural abundance and high energy density to alter large scale lithium ion batteries. In this study we examined as follows, 1.Crystallization behavior of sodium iron phosphate, 2.to clear the anode activity of SnO-P2O5 glass and 3. Preparation of Na2MnP2O7 glass-ceramics. We found cathode activity of sodium iron phosphate in glassy state at first. And 72SnO-28P2O5 glass exhibits reversible sodium insertion during its electrochemical reaction. Finally, we found that Na2MnP2O7 glass ceramics exhibits unique crystallization behavior that valuable for preparation of new all-solid batteries in future.