Elucidation of mechanisms of dendrite competitive growth by very-large-scale GPU phase-field simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaki Tomohiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50294260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (00184036)
YAMANAKA Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50542198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / GPU計算 / デンドライト / 凝固組織 / 競合成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have enabled the very-large-scale phase-field simulation using the GPU supercomputer TSUBAME2.5 at Tokyo Institute of Technology. By performing the simulations during directional solidification for single-, bi-, and poly-crystals of a binary alloy, the mechanism of competitive growth between dendrites has been made clear. In addition, we have developed a simulation tool which can simulate the dendrite growth with melt flow by coupling phase-field method and lattice Boltzmann method.