Design of a Position-Orientation Decoupled Parallel Robot with 5-DOF Using Flexure Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA YUKIO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20216914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA DAISUKE  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40618740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械設計 / ロボット工学 / 機構学 / 弾性ジョイント / パラレルマニピュレータ / 機構設計 / 剛性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural synthesis of position-orientation decoupled parallel mechanism composed of a target point controlling chain and two rotational motion generating chains was carried out. As the result, 24 kinematic structures were figured out. Kinematic analysis of a mechanism among them was carried out to evaluate workspace, accuracy and singularity. Stiffness and displacement-dependent drift of a flexure revolute joint, which is composed of two frames and in-parallel arranged thin plates, were theoretically and experimentally investigated, while a spatial mechanism based on the Oldham's coupling mechanism was developed as a measurement apparatus used in our experiments. A new design of the joint including material selection was proposed for better stable behavior of it. A parallel robot with a position-orientation decoupled structure was designed and built, and experimental results showed its good performance in workspace and accuracy.