Studies on development of vibration damping structures with locally resonant structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
ISAKARI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50638773)
TAKAGI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60392007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 共振周波数 / 境界要素法 / トポロジー導関数 / 非線形固有値問題 / 設計工学 / 形状モデリング / フォノニック構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, a topology optimization scheme has been proposed to design a vibration damping device based on the periodic structure. The boundary element method is expected to be very useful in the topology optimizations for wave scattering phenomena. However, the eigenvalue problems originated from the formulation by BEM become nonlinear ones. Thus, in the present study, SS method based on the contour integral defined on the complex plane for the wave numbers is applied for eigenvalue calculations based on BEM. Also, rigorous topological derivatives for Helmholtz' equation and time-harmonic elastodynamic equation are obtained to use with the level set method for the current topology optimization problems. The level set method is based on the level set function governed by a evolution equation with source term corresponding to the above obtained topological derivative. The effectiveness of the present approach has been demonstrated through numerical test examples.