Flow in vitreous chamber under vitrectomy and its mechanical effect on retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Jun  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10292533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治 優一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
大鹿 哲郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90194133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝子体手術 / 生体内流動 / せん断応力 / 眼科学 / 画像計測 / PIV / スロッシング / 壁面せん断応力 / 気液二相流 / 三次元PTV / 流体工学 / 眼内流動 / ガスタンポナーデ / 眼科 / 網膜 / 乱流 / 球殻内流れ / 噴流 / 自励振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Velocity distribution and wall shear stress in the vitreous chamber during vitrectomy and after gas tamponade has been measured by use of eye model 4 times larger in its dimension. The maximum shear stress was 48Pa at 25G and 59Pa at 20G irrigation port during vitrectomy, and 12Pa after gas tamponade where linear acceleration was applied to the model partially filled with water. These shear stress were comparable to retinal adhesive strength such as 4~266Pa.