Non-intrusive 2-dimensional sub-micron particle diameter/number-density measurement using multi-wavelength polarized lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mikiya Araki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70344926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 聖一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00154188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒径計測 / 偏光 / 非接触計測 / 微粒子 / サブミクロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-intrusive and 2-dimensional sub-micron particle sizer is developed. Sampling methods such as a conventional electronic microscope can break the particle size distribution and the composition of test particles, and the important information on the growth and spatial distribution are lost. Here, we focus on the polarization ratio method, a non-intrusive particle sizer. A linearly polarized light passes through the particles. The ratio of the scattered lights parallel and perpendicular directions to the polarization plane is acquired. This is called the polarization ratio, and it is related with the particle diameter. In the present study, by use of multi-wavelength light sources, the particle size distribution can be determined uniquely. This method is applied to a butane laminar diffusion flame, and the soot particle measurement is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブミクロン粒子の「粒径」のみならず「屈折率」も決定できる新計測法の提案である.屈折率から粒子の素材がわかる.これまでにない計測法として,学術的な価値は高いと考えている.
自動車産業は日本の基幹産業のひとつである.世界と伍して戦うための不断の技術開発を続けてきた関係者のみなさまの努力に深く敬意を表するものである.本研究が,関係者の皆様にとって少しでもお役に立てばとの思いである.