Study on Reduction of Energy Consumption for Mold-Temperature Control Using an Adsorption Heat Storage Material Inclusion Mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH ISAO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10170721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO TAKUSHI  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302937)
KAWAGUCHI TATSUYA  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40376942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー工学 / プラスチック射出成形 / 金型温度制御 / 吸着蓄熱 / 消費エネルギー削減 / 生産性 / 吸着発熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce energy consumption necessary for dynamic temperature control of molds of plastic injection molding, we proposed a novel concept to change the mold temperature by adsorption/desorption of water vapor to/from a adsorption heat storage material included in the mold, and the feasibility was examined from the viewpoints of energy reduction and influence on the productivity. As the results, it was shown that the mold temperature can be definitely risen by the heat generation due to adsorption of water vapor to the heat storage material, and that quality of the molded is improved and thus the energy consumption is reduced to that extent. On the other hand, this study also revealed that effective mold heating requires some devices that guide the heat generated in the heat storage material to the cavity surface, and that regeneration of the heat storage material after heat generation takes relatively long time and thus deterioration of productivity is not negligible.